Name:Post-Medieval Fields at Marsh Farm, Chivenor

Summary

A number of regular square and rectangular fields shown to the west, south and east of Marsh Farm on late 19th and early 20th century Ordnance Survey maps. Post medieval pottery recovered from probable field boundaries during groundworks for flood defences.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEANTON PUNCHARDON

• Museum of Barnstaple & North Devon Accession Number: 2008.67

• FIELD SYSTEM (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

A number of regular square and rectangular fields shown to the west, south and east of Marsh Farm.

Leverett, M., 2009, Archaeological Recording at RMB Chivenor, Barnstaple, 4-5 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347700.

Archaeological monitoring and recording of groundworks, during construction of flood defences at RMB Chivenor, revealed that only features of post-medieval date survived within the footprint of the borrow pits and banks. These features relate to former agriculture, such as ploughing and land division, and several appear to relate to field boundaries shown on the late 19th and early 20th century Ordnance Survey maps. Many features contained pottery or other finds of post-medival date. A small number of residual sherds of medieval pottery implies medieval activity in the area, and perhaps earlier origins to some of the former field boundaries, which may have been widened and re-cut in the post-medieval period. Other details: Figures 1-8.