Name:Track to Marsh Farm and Bow Weir Limekiln, Chivenor

Summary

Trackway shown on late 19th and early 20th century Ordnance Survey maps, running south along the west side of Marsh Farm to Bow Weir limekiln.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEANTON PUNCHARDON

• TRACKWAY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Trackway shown running south past Marsh Farm, then east and south again to Bow Weir Limekiln.

Leverett, M., 2009, Archaeological Recording at RMB Chivenor, Barnstaple, 2 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347700.

During archaeological monitoring and recording during groundworks for flood defences at RMB Chivenor, a shallow, wide, linear feature on a north-south alignment may represent the remains of a trackway marked on the 1890 Ordnance Survey map. It was re-cut on its western side by a U-shaped ditch. Other details: Figures 1-2, 8.