Name:Worked Flint, RMB Chivenor

Summary

Eleven pieces of worked flint were recoverd during archaeological monitoring and recording on groundworks associated with flood defences at RMB Chivenor.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEANTON PUNCHARDON

• Museum of Barnstaple & North Devon Accession Number: 2008.67

• FINDSPOT (Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 1501 BC (Between))

Full description

Leverett, M., 2009, Archaeological Recording at RMB Chivenor, Barnstaple, 5 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347700.

During archaeological monitoring and recording on groundworks associated with flood defences at RMB Chivenor, 11 pieces of flint were recovered. Two were residual within later deposits, while the remainder were recovered from the subsoil within the middle and western borrow pits. This implies late prehistoric activity in the vicinity of the site, although the site itself does not appear to have been utilised during this period. The majority of farming and settlement, and associated monument building, probably occurred on the higher ground overlooking the valley. Other details: Figure 1. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.