Name:Kentisbury Village Hall

Former school of circa 1870 date. Now used as a village hall.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTISBURY

• SCHOOL (XIX - 1850 AD to 1890 AD (Between))

"School" marked.

Child, P., 2003, Kentisbury Hall (Correspondence). SDV347705.

A very well preserved and attractive Victorian school building. Proposed extension to rear involves removal of some of the outside toilets, but half will survive.

2011, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV347372.

Village hall, formerly school. Circa 1870. Unrendered stone rubble with ashlar dressings. Slate roof with crested ridge tiles. Single room main range built gable end to front with smaller gable-ended lobby projecting at right angles from left side forming T-shaped plan with lean-to porch to hall side entrance in the front angle. Single storey. All windows have pointed arched lights. Stepped 3 light stone mullion windows to gable ends of main range and lobby projection, those to main range in pointed arched surrounds. Right-hand side of main range has two large transomed windows with hipped dormer roofs, each of 3 lights. Buttress between with moulded ashlar sill band extending to each side. Open timber framing to upper part of lean- to porch with short chamfered timber posts and shaped raking struts forming entrance archway. Interior: arch-braced timber roof to main range springing from moulded stone corbels.