Name:Paradise Cottage, Totnes

Summary

Dwelling which probably originated as a small outbuilding at the rear of Totnes Museum, a former merchant's house on Fore Street. It is multi-phase and irregular in appearance, having had a number of additions and alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Building is marked on the Ordnance Survey map of 1880-1899.

Wakeham, C.S. + Bell, J.S., 2007, Archaeological Building Survey of Paradise Cottage, Totnes, Devon, 1, 8-9 (Report - Survey). SDV347710.

Paradise Cottage is located behind Totnes Museum, a former merchant's house of 16th/17th century origin, and almost certainly originated as an outbuilding for this house. The two storey building is multi-phase and consequently quite irregular in appearance and layout. It is unclear if the the earliest phase of construction was contemporary with the merchant's house or a later addition, however datable artefacts from the levelling material within the eastern wing indicate the earliest possible date was during the 16th century. This part of the building, which follows the alignment of the burgage plot, probably originated as a small single storey outbuilding, which was enlarged to create either a larger two-storey warehouse, or some form of service or industrial building. This in turn appears to have been enlarged with two extensions to the west. The first of these was later raised in height, and it was probably at this stage that the building was converted to a dwelling. The tall ceilings and architraves suggest an 18th or 19th century conversion, and map evidence suggests this was before the Ordnance Survey of 1887. See report for full details. Figures 1-4; plates 1-2.