Name:Higher Langage Farmhouse

Summary

Farmhouse, probably 17th century, with various extensions added in later centuries. Extensively modernised in 20th century, and stripped of any internal features of historic merit.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Green, T. + Humphreys, C. + Morris, B. + Walls, S., 2011, Higher Langage Farm, Sparkwell, Devon: Results of a Desk-Based Assessment, Historic Building Recording and Archaeological Evaluation, 23 (Report - non-specific). SDV347716.

In its primary form the building would appear to have been a 17th century (possibly 16th century) two or three cell cross-passage house with various extensions being added in the 18th, 19th and 20th centuries. The extant building was extensively modernised in the 20th century, stripping it of any internal features of historic merit. It is possible that Higher Langage farmhouse was formerly a longhouse, with the southern end (Room 1) being used for cattle accommodation. However the building has been truncated and the floors have been replaced, destroying any evidence that might support this theory. See report for full details. Other details: Plans and elevations, photographs.