Name:Crammers Farmhouse, Chudleigh

Summary

Farmhouse now divided into two houses. Probably 18th century with late 20th century alterations. Rubble stone, whitewashed at the front, under a thatch roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Crammers Farmhouse, subdivided into 2 houses. Probably 18th century with late 20th century alterations. Local limestone rubble, whitewashed to the front; thatched roof, gabled at ends; axial stack to left of centre, later rear right internal lateral stack. Evidence of considerable patching on the front elevation; original plan not entirely clear. It may have been a 3 room wide single depth plan with a hall/kitchen to the left (heated by the axial stack) with an approximately central entrance leading into a lobby with the stairs to the left and a small service room behind the stair and entrance lobby. The right hand room, originally unheated, may have been used for storage, a blocked recess at first floor level on the rear elevation suggests a possible loft entrance. A small unheated room at the left end may have been an unheated parlour or possibly an additional service room. 20th century alterations have involved re-siting the front door and some new fenestration. The left hand end of the house is now in separate occupation. 2-storeys. Asymmetrical 6 window front with a large 20th century thatched porch to right of centre and a second 20th century half-glazed thatched porch to the left. 2 and 3-light ground floor casements, 2 panes per light. First floor windows 2-light casements, 2 and 3 panes per light except first floor left and the 2 right hand windows which are aluminium replacements. The rear elevation, facing the road, has a wide recess at first floor level and two 1-light first floor windows, one with square leaded panes is probably 18th century and 3 ground floor casements, including 1 with an iron stanchion. Interior largely modernized although the putative arrangement of the 18th century is mostly intact. The large fireplace to the axial stack has a plastered over lintel and jambs, 2 roughly-hewn cross beams are also plastered over. A vernacular house in a conspicuous position adjacent to the road. Date listed: 14th April 1978.