Name:Main adit to Shaptor Mine

Summary

The main Shaptor Mine adit was located at SX80618078 and the ore would be transported by cart or tramway from here to the processing site to the north. Now blocked up but served as the water supply for Hawkmoor Hospital for many years.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of Shaptor Mine, which was worked in the late 19th/early 20th century for micaceous iron

• ADIT (XIX to XX - 1892 AD to 1913 AD (Between))

Kelly Mine Preservation Society, 2000, The Remains of Shaptor Mine, 1 (Un-published). SDV347725.

The main Shaptor Mine adit was located at SX80618078 and the ore would be transported by cart or tramway from here to the processing site to the north, the remains of which include settling tanks and machinery bases and the probable end of a tramway route from the adit.
The adit runs into the hillside in an easterly direction. It was recently explored by Bob Le Marchant at the request of the landowner. Inside, it branches into two; one branch being blind and the other totally blocked up before the first air shaft is reached. The adit was used for many years as the water supply for Hawkmoor Hospital (PRN 80591).

On the modern mapping there is a reservoir depicted at the location of the main adit to Shaptor Mine.