Name:Site of Hawkmoor Hospital

Summary

Hawkmoor, Bovey Tracey originally known as Hawkmoor County Sanatorium was built in 1913 and was used as a Tuberculosis and chest hospital (Devon County Council Sanatorium For Tuberculosis) before becoming a mental disability home in the 1970s. Closed in 1987 and was replaced by the Hawkmoor Park housing estate.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• National Buildings Record: 100322

• SANATORIUM (Early 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1913 AD (Between) to 1990 AD (Between))
  • HOSTEL (World War I to Late 20th Century - 1914 AD (Between) to 1990 AD (Between))
  • PAVILION WARD BLOCK (World War I to Late 20th Century - 1914 AD (Between) to 1990 AD (Between))
  • RECREATIONAL HALL (Early 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1922 AD (Between) to 1990 AD (Between))
  • CHAPEL (Early 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1928 AD (Between) to 1990 AD (Between))
  • NURSES HOSTEL (Early 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1928 AD (Between) to 1990 AD (Between))
  • WARD BLOCK (World War II to Late 20th Century - 1944 AD (Between) to 1990 AD (Between))
  • HOSPITAL FOR PEOPLE WITH LEARNING DIFFICULTIES (Late 20th Century - 1970 AD (Between) to 1990 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1930, 4th Edition (Cartographic). SDV339601.

'Hawkmoor Sanatorium (Devon County Council)' depicted on the 1930s Ordnance Survey map. Total area of the hospital unclear - some further buildings to the west of the main site may also be included.

Kelly Mine Preservation Society, 2000, The Remains of Shaptor Mine, 1 (Un-published). SDV347725.

The main adit from Shaptor Mine was apparently used for many years as the water supply for Hawkmoor Hospital.

Unknown, 2011, Urbex Asylum List (Website). SDV347728.

Hawkmoor, Bovey Tracey originally known as Hawkmoor County Sanatorium was built in 1913 and was used as a Tuberculosis and chest hospital before becoming a mental disability home in the 1970s. Completely demolished and replaced with Hawkmoor Park - a housing estate. Only the gatehouse remains. Other details: website updated 2008.

History Group Minutes, 2011, Widecombe in the Moor (Website). SDV347726.

Patients from Hawkmoor Sanatorium, near Bovey Tracey suffering from Tuberculosis stayed at the Windwhistle convalescent home at Widecombe for about six weeks before returning home. It was run by two nurses Miss Higley and Miss Champion. The patients stayed in wooden huts erected in the garden. Other details: Widecombe in the Moor History Group.

Unknown, 2011-2014, The National Archives (Website). SDV347727.

Hawkmoor County Sanatorium; Hawkmoor Hospital, Bovey Tracey was founded in 1913 and served as a Tuberculosis hospital before 1948. Later it became a mental disability home. Closed in 1987. Other details: Hospital Records Database.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 01/06/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

The sanatorium was opened in June 1913 for 40 patients and by 1939 there were 4 pavilions, a ward block and treatment block, staff accommodation and a chapel. This is the only building still standing as demolition took place about 1990 (source unrecorded).
Related Archives/Objects
Object Number: BF100322, Object Title: HAWKMOOR SANATORIUM, BOVEY TRACEY, Scope and Content: Miniature Format Film Number: 170/C
People and Organisations
Architect: Organisation: Ellis Son and Bowden, Start: 1913, End: 1916
Architect: H V de COURCY HAGUE, Start: 1944, End: 1945, Description: Devon County Architect in the 1940's