Name:Range of Buildings at Mason's Yard

Summary

A range of buildings, including a stable, shippen and linhay, shown on the Ordnance Survey map of 1885. Converted for residential use or demolished in 2009.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• BUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Map object based on this Source.

Swindin, P. J., 2007, An Archaeological Evaluation at Masons Yard, Fore Street, Holbeton, Devon, 2 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347724.

Other details: Figures 4-7.

Wakeham, C.S. + Jones, P., 2010, Building Recording and Archaeological Monitoring at Mason's Yard, Holbeton, Devon, 5,9-10,13 (Report - non-specific). SDV347734.

A range of buildings, including a stable, shippen and linhay, shown on the Ordnance Survey map of 1885, were recorded in advance of converion or demolition. The stable is a two-storey, roughly south-facing building with symmetrical fenestration, and seems likely to have been constructed between the mid 1840s and 1850. The linhay is south-facing and adjoins the western end of the stable. It was built in a traditional two-storey open-fronted style, with three pillars along the front, although the openings have noiw been blocked. The shippen is north-facing and built against the rear walls of the stable and linhay, positioned on higher ground so that its floor level is comparable to that of their loft floors. The north-west corner of the range contains a late 20th century lean-to structure in the position of an earlier structure shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map. Also recorded were two separate smaller buildings, a small single storey rectangular building used as a shed/office and woodshed, and a small cartshed. Other details: Figures 5-6, 9; plates 3-8.