Name:12 Fore Street, Cullompton

Summary

House, with shop below, forming part of a long row, early 19th century. This building probably represents the infilling of the tenement access to number 10.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

House, with shop below, forming part of a long row. Early 19th century. Rendered, roof concealed. This building probably represents the infilling of the tenement access to number 10, at the same time as the re-fronting of number 10. Three storeys. Front: one-window range, horned sash window to first and second floor, one pane per sash, with strip surrounds. Twentieth century shop window with glazing bars to ground floor.

James, T., 2011, The Proposed Cullompton Town Centre Enhancement Scheme, Fore Street, Cullompton, Devon: Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment, 4; figure 2, site B7. (Report - Assessment). SDV347743.

Historic England, 2021, 12 Fore Street, Cullompton, EX15 1JL (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV365580.

Notification that Historic England are considering amending the entry for 12 Fore Street as part of the Cullompton High Street Heritage Action Zones project.