Name:Limekilns at Westleigh Quarry

Set of three early 19th century limekilns.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• LIME KILN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

McCallum, D., 1993, Survey of Limekilns, Westleigh Quarry (Un-published). SDV347749.

Kiln 4. Not visited, but appears very similar to Kiln 3 (Monument 17664). Set back from the road.

Limekilns. Probably early 19th century. Stone rubble with brick dressings. Set of 3 limekilns built against a steep south-east facing hillslope. To right an oblong block projects forward and it contains 2 kilns each raked out from the sides. To left is another built into the hillslope and it is raked out from the front. All have tall outer arches with brick segmental arch and it steps down and inwards in a series of 3 similar arches to the raking out hole through to a circular brick kiln vat. They could be loaded from the top of the slope. This is one of a group of limekilns close to the Westleigh Quarry which still produces limestone. Date listed 17th March 1988.