Name:41 Fore Street, Cullompton

Summary

Early 19th century shop forming part of a long row. A two storey, three window range with a carriageway through to right and a double fronted shop window to left.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• SHOP (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))

Full description

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2003, Fore Street, Cullompton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV349672.

Notification that the entry for No. 45 Fore Street shall be replaced by No. 41 Fore Street.
Shop, forming part of a long row. Early C19. Brick, white-washed, under slate roof. 2 storeys.
Front: 3-window range, all the windows at 1st floor level under a central gable end-on to street, with blind oculus in gable wall. Upper windows, pointed, 2 lights with Y-tracery all with intersecting leading. Ground floor with vehicular access to tenement to right-hand side, and double fronted C20 shop window and door to left.
Date first listed: 11th June 1986

Shop, forming part of a long row. Early 19th century. Brick, white-washed, under slate roof. Two storeys. Front: three-window range, all the windows at first floor level under a central gable end-on to street, with blind oculus in gable wall. Upper windows, pointed, two lights with Y-tracery all with intersecting leading. Ground floor with vehicular access to tenement to right-hand side, and double-fronted 20th century shop window and door to left.
Date first listed: 11th June 1986.

James, T., 2011, The Proposed Cullompton Town Centre Enhancement Scheme, Fore Street, Cullompton, Devon: Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV347743.

Other details: Figure 2, site B19.

41 Fore Street. An early-C19 shop, forming part of a long row, which served as a shoe shop in the C20.
Listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Architectural interest: dating from the early C19, where there is a presumption in favour of listing buildings which retain a significant proportion of their historic fabric; a well-proportioned façade, which retains two-centre arched windows with tracery to the first floor and a C20 double-fronted shop front with good detailing to the ground floor.
Group value: forming a pair with 39 Fore Street (listed at Grade II) as part of a row of buildings, and as one of a wider group of listed buildings along Fore Street, which together demonstrate the architectural development and diversity of the town.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 11th June 1986. Date of most recent amendment: 6th September 2022