Name:Threshing Barn, Plaistow Barton

Summary

Two-storey, six-bay threshing barn with large central opposing doorways to north-east of farmhouse, of 17th century date. A horse engine house was added during the mid-late 19th century, but was later removed.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHIRWELL

• THRESHING BARN (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Green, T. + Laing-Trengove, D. + Walls, S., 2011, Plaistow Barton, Shirwell, Devon: Results of a Desk-Based Assessment, Historic Building Recording and Archaeological Monitoring, 9-11, 15-16, 25-27 (Report - non-specific). SDV347753.

The earliest structure surviving is the threshing barn, which was constructed during the 17th century, and is therefore broadly contemporary with the current farmhouse and the shippon to the east. It is a south-facing two-storey, six-bay threshing barn with a large central opening. This was formerly two stories high, but now has a large lintel at first floor level supporting the infilled wall above, with a slit window to the west and a former slit, now blocked, to the east. The north wall contains an opposing draught door with an infilled brick jamb to the west. During the 19th century a small shippon extension was added, and at some point most of the east wall was demolished, although the remains can be still seen on the internal elevations . A plan of the farm buildings, produced in 1871 for insurance purposes, shows a roundhouse attached to the west end of the south elevation which had been removed by the early 20th century. This had been replaced by a smaller building, and a larger building had also been added to the west end of the north elevation. See report for full details. Other details: Figures 5, 11-12, 16, 19.