Name:Bridge Farm Farmyard

Planned farmyard dated circa 1860.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURRINGTON

• FARMYARD (XIX - 1850 AD to 1890 AD (Between))

Child, P., 2003, Bridge Farm, Burrington (Correspondence). SDV347758.

Visited July 2003
In the second half of the 19th century (possibly circa 1860) the whole farmyard was remodelled. It was probably all done in one phase, with the two linhay ranges being contemporary with the barn and stable range which fronts the road. Structurally they all seem possibly to be the same date, and there seems to be a planned relationship with the barn range and the linhays in terms of the former servicing the latter. Such a sensible arrangement is rare on older Devon farmyards. The quality of building of the barn range in particular is of a high standard, and it would seem to indicate that funding for this came from a landlord rather than being generated by an independent farm.