Name:Barn and Cart Shed, Bridge Farm

Mid 19th century barn with attached cart shed.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURRINGTON

• BARN (XIX - 1850 AD to 1890 AD (Between))

Child, P., 2003, Bridge Farm, Burrington (Correspondence). SDV347758.

Part of a planned farmyard of probable circa 1860 date. The quality of building of the barn range in particular is of a high standard, and probably indicates funding from a landlord rather than in an independent farm.

Barn with attached cart shed circa 10 metres south-east of Bridge Farmhouse.
Barn with cart-shed attached. Mid 19th century. Unrendered stone rubble with brick dressings. Slate roof with clay ridge tiles. U-shaped plan to barn with covered walkway between the projecting wings. Cart shed extends from left (east) side and faces onto road. Barn has double plank doors to left of 2 plank doors with slate pentice roof supported on timber posts providing covered walkway between the wings. Right-hand wing has plank door to inner face, left-hand wing has loft door to inner face and plank door to front end. All openings have brick lintels. Cart-shed is open-fronted, of 4 bays.