Name:London Cottage, Burrington

Former smithy to the London Inn. Now in residential use.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURRINGTON

• BLACKSMITHS WORKSHOP (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Gordon-Lee, A., 1995, Listed Building and Planning Application Numbers 21470 and 21471. Proposed Extension - London Cottage, Formerly Part of London House, Formerly the London Inn, Burrington, North Devon (Correspondence). SDV347759.

The wing of London House which is now London Cottage remained up to 1967 virtually intact as a survival of the coaching inn's smithy. The smithy's hearth was under the stack at the far end of the building. On the ground floor were hooks for harnesses. On the upper floor a long room contained table skittles, qoits and a long bagatelle, all intact from the days of the coaching inn.
The building was subsequently used as a carpenter's workshop.

House and shop, formerly the London Inn. Probably 18th century but earlier fabric may be concealed. Rendered stone rubble and cob. Hipped asbestos slate roof. Tall rendered stacks at right end, and to rear end of wing on left. Wing to rear right side has axial brick stack and brick shaft to rendered stack at rear gable end.
Plan: Principal room to each side of wide stair hall, the left-hand room partitioned to form two smaller rooms. Shop projects forward at front left end forming L-shape plan. Additional wing extends from rear right side with two heated rooms. two storeys. four-window range. 19th century two-light casements, six panes per light. Asbestos slate lean-to roof to porch in the angle with the shop wing.
Interior: Entirely altered in 19th century. 19th century chimneypiece to rear left-hand room. 19th century joinery principally intact. Wide span 19th century roof structure.