Name:1 High Street, Bradninch

Early 1830s with a good example of a late 19th century shop front.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• HOUSE (XIX - 1830 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1903, Brewster Sessions & Quarter Sessions (Cartographic). SDV347935.

House is marked as ?Braggitt? on an annotated copy of the 1889 Ordnance Survey map from which it is presumed that the premises was licenced to sell liquor.

Child, P., 1996, Proposed Replacement of Shop Window, The Vaults, 1 High Street, Bradninch (Correspondence). SDV347763.

Shop front is of historical merit being a good example of a later 19th century front with an integral side entrance door as well as the central door for the shop. It has five pilasters, all moulded, and supporting moulded brackets under the cornice which runs along the entire front. With the exception of the modern shop door, this is a very coplete example of a period shop front and although clearly later than the original date of the building, sits very comfortably with the rest of the elevation. It also forms a group with adjacent shop fronts of a similar period.

House with shop. Early 1830s with late 19th century shop front. Plastered (probably cob), under gabled-end slate roof. Shop to ground floor with storage to rear, and living accommodation above. Three storeys.
Front: Shop front comprises 2 plate-glass windows with entrance between divided by incised pilasters; moulded cornice extends across entire width (including panelled door to upper accommodation, to right) supported by console brackets. 2 windows each to upper floors, with hornless sashes; gutter box on shaped brackets; stone coping to gable-ends. Small end stack with brick shaft to left.
This building occupies a central site at the centre of Bradninch Town, and is part of a row of listed houses.