Name:Small Enclosure at Ilton Farm

Summary

Small sub-rectangular ditched enclosure to the south of Ilton Farm, revealed during topsoil stripping, of late-medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of a deserted medieval settlement and former post medieval catch watermeadows and quarry to north-east and south-east of Ilton Castle Farm

• ENCLOSURE (XIV to XV - 1301 AD to 1500 AD)

Full description

Bell, J. S., 2007, An Archaeological Watching Brief on Land at Ilton Farm, Malborough, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347765.

Stripping of topsoil revealed a ditched sub-rectangular enclosure cut into the natural subsoil, measuring at most 14.5 metres east-west by 16 metres north-south. The eastern side of the enclosure ran parallel with and adjacent to the field's eastern hedgebank boundary. The ditch had a maximum width of 1.0 metres and was between 0.10 and 0.68 metres in depth. The profile of the ditch varied from V-shaped with a concave base to straight sided with a flat base, and the single fill included 18 unabraded sherds of South-western micaceous pottery, mostly jugs, of 14th to 15th century date. In the north-west corner of the enclosure was a 1.0 metre wide break in the ditch with rounded terminals, which was interpreted as an entrance. In the south-east corner was part a second ditch, probably contemporary, which may have formed a small subdivision. No other features were identified within or outside of the enclosure. The site is situated within close proximity to a known deserted medieval settlement, and this enclosure may represent a small compound for livestock, although there is no evidence to connect it to a more extensive system. Other details: Figures 2-3. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.