Name:Deserted farmstead north of Hartswood, Lydford

Summary

Farmstead marked on the Tithe Map for Lamerton between Lower Watervale Farm to the north and Hartswood to the south. An interconnecting north-south lane runs through all three holdings. Buildings consisted of a farmhouse and attached barn on a north-west by south-east alignment and additional building on the opposite side of the lane (roughly north-south alignment.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

An unnamed farmstead is depicted on the Lamerton Tithe Map lying midway between the farmsteads now known as Lower Watervale and Hartswood. A farmhouse and attached barn is depicted at approximately SX50878363 with adjoining enclosed areas to the north-east (1751 – garden and 1749 - ‘Back Meadow’, meadow) and south-west of the house (1741 – ‘Waste by Road House’ and 1742 – Garden). The land owner and occupier is recorded in the Apportionment as Daniel Cundy.
A further building which may have been related to the farm is depicted at SX50838363, across the lane running north-south through the three farmsteads.

No sign of the farmstead on the First Edition map.