Name:Horse Engine House at Great Heal, Colebrooke

Horse engine house on the west side of the barn which retains its horse wheel, a rare survival.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLEBROOKE

• HORSE ENGINE HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Child, P., 2000, Great Heale, Colebrooke: Proposed Annexe Conversion (Correspondence). SDV351682.

On the west side of the barn a horse engine house has been added during the 19th century. This is a very simple construction consisting originally only of wooden posts without in-filling between them and supporting a superstructure for a thatched roof, now replaced with corrugated iron. Surviving machinery is rare, and this has a significant amount, although the drive shaft has been disconnected and the threshing machine has been removed from the barn. The repair of the structure would be desirable, including removal of corrugated iron cladding and earlier boarded cladding, which would restore the structure to its original state, particularly if thatched.

Child, P., 2000, Horse wheel at Great Heal, Colebrook (Ground Photograph). SDV365687.

Photo of the geared horse wheel.

Child, P., 2000, Proposed Refurbishment of Horse Engine House, Great Heale, Colebrooke (Correspondence). SDV347783.

Letter regarding proposed refurbishment of the horse engine house expressing concern over the use of 'glazed planks'. The attached description of the proposed works indicate the intention to replace the corrugated sheet roof with thatch.