Name:Ring Ditches, North-East of Hill Barton Farm

Summary

Two ring ditches, north-east of Hill Barton Farm were identified as a result of geophysics. Only one ring ditch was visible during trench evaluation.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• RING DITCH (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC) + Sci.Date

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Rng ditch A is visible as earthworks. Ring ditch b is not apparent.

Bennett, J, 2010, Land North-East of Hill Barton Farm, Exeter, 8, 11, Fig. 2, 3, 4, 6, 7 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347781.

Two ring ditches were identiifed as a result of a geophysical survey, north-east of Hill Barton. Named ring ditch A and B for the purpose of the report.

Ring ditch A measuring 40 metres in diameter was excavated within trench 4, where it was 5.1 metres in width and 0.57 metres in depth. A single entrance way was identified on its eastern side. A possible pit, identified on the internal side of the ring ditch, may represent a post or stone setting. No evidence for a contemporary bank was identified. No artefacts were retrieved from its associated fills.

Ring ditch b, a small potential ring ditch, was targeted by trench 6, but not identified during excavation. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.

Mudd, A. + Garland, N. + Brindle, T., 2019, A Late Bronze Age Ringwork and other Prehistoric, Roman and Later Occupation at Hill Barton, Exeter, Devon. Excavations 2012-2015, 157; Figs 2-4, 7-8; Table 4 (Article in Serial). SDV364824.

Excavation revealed a circular enclosure ditch, approximately 37m in diameter internally, with a single entrance on the eastern side. A small assemblage of Early to Middle Neolithic and Middle Bronze Age pottery recovered from the ditch appears to have been redeposited; there were no artefacts found contemporary with the use of the ditch at this period. Radiocarbon dating of a ditch deposit which is interpreted as possible collapsed bank material suggests that almost half of the ditch had been filled by the end of the Bronze Age.
A post-built roundhouse (Structure A) lay at the centre of the ringwork. The remains consisted of 10 postholes defining a circle 9.5m in diameter. The entrance was denoted by a vestibule and porch structure made up of five postholes, aligned on the ringwork entrance. Radiocarbon dating suggests this structure was contemporary with the enclosure. The structure contained five intercutting pits containing burnt stone deposits, which may have formed hearth bases.
A small number of other pits and postholes lay inside the ringwork, but remain undated.