Name:Rectangular Enclosures, North-East of Hill Barton Farm

Summary

Three rectangular enclosure ditches were identified as a result of geophysical survey, north-east of Hill Barton Farm. Subsequent excavation suggests a Roman date for two of them.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishEXETER

• ENCLOSURE (Lower Palaeolithic to Roman - 698000 BC to 409 AD)

Full description

Bennett, J, 2010, Land North-East of Hill Barton Farm, Exeter, 8, 9, 11, Fig. 2, 3, 4 and 9 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347781.

Three rectangular enclosure ditches (C, D, E) were identfied in the site, two in the northern field and one in the south. Interestingly, these occupied the higher ground, although the eastern end of enclosure D does appear to extend down the slope beyond the evaluation area. This enclosure may also have comprised a double ditch to the north and west. No artefactual material was recovered from these features, however, we can suggest that they are contemporary with prehistoric or Roman activity near to the site. They do not correspond to the alignments of post-medieval or modern field boundaries in the vicinity of the site, (see report, page 8 and 9 for further details). Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.

Mudd, A. + Garland, N. + Brindle, T., 2019, A Late Bronze Age Ringwork and other Prehistoric, Roman and Later Occupation at Hill Barton, Exeter, Devon. Excavations 2012-2015, 168-172; Fig 14 (Article in Serial). SDV364824.

The two northern enclosures identified in evaluation (C and D) were recorded in excavation as Enclosures A (the western) and B (eastern) respectively.
Enclosure B was cut through the central roundhouse of a Late Iron Age enclosure (MDV132816), possibly at the beginning of the 2nd century. While not entirely revealed within the excavation area, the geophysical survey shows that it was 58m square in plan. The ditch yielded 111 sherds of Roman pottery, the highest quantity from any feature, and the assemblage had an early character, probably dating to the first half of the 2nd century.
Enclosure A was 53m by 40m, dug adjacent and in alignment with Enclosure B. The north-eastern side showed a recut suggesting some longevity. A separate section of ditch on the south-eastern side suggests the deliberate creation of two entrances. The limited pottery from the enclosure ditch is generally later than that from Enclosure B, which may have gone out of use. A rectangular structure (Structure E) was situated next to Enclosure A and seeming integrated into its layout. The relationship between the ditches and the building suggests that they were constructed at the same time, or that the enclosure was added to an existing building, which would have had minimum dimensions of 10m by 7m, oriented north-west to south-east.