Name:Pits and ditches to east of Hayne House, Silverton

Summary

A number of ditches, pits and features of unknown date were revealed during excavations for a new pipeline between Silverton Mill and Silverton Sewage Treatment Works.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• DITCH (Unknown date)

Full description

Austin, J. C. + Salvatore, J. P., 2009 - 2010, An Archaeological Watching Brief on the Silverton Sewage Transfer Main (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347786.

Three ditches were exposed during the excavation for a new pipeline between Silverton Mill and the Silverton Sewage Treatment Works together with a pit and another feature of unknown form. No finds were recovered. The ditches are suspected to be former boundary ditches of unknown date. The pit and other feature could relate to tree plantings and field boundaries shown on the Ordnance Survey map of 1889 and be of post-medieval date but other interpretations are possible and a prehistoric origin cannot be ruled out.