Name:Field Boundaries, North-East of Hill Barton Farm

Summary

Site of field boundaries, north-east of Hill Barton Farm. Three dicthes were identified as a result of geeophysical survey, interpreted as field boundaries.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishEXETER

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Full description

Bennett, J, 2010, Land North-East of Hill Barton Farm, Exeter, 9,10, 11, Fig. 2,3,4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347781.

Three dicthes were identified as a result of geeophysical survey, interpreted as field boundaries (F, G, H). Field boundary G, ran east/west across the northern field of the site, broadly parallel to an extant field boundary ditch approximately 80 metres to the south. Both ditches are depicted on the 1844 tithe map. Field boundaries F and H do not correlate with any cartographic evidence and remain undated. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.