Name:King's Way Cross, Great Nodden, Bridestowe

Summary

Findspot of a section of granite cross dating to the early medieval period on the King's Way, Great Nodden. Discovered sticking out of a boundary wall in 2010, this section of cross shaft is carved on one side with a Greek style cross in relief. It was removed for conservation in late 2010 when a new granite socket was constructed for it and was re-erected in September 2011 at the spot where it was discovered.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE

• WAYSIDE CROSS (Early Medieval - 1066 AD to 1399 AD (Between))

Marchand, J., 2011, King's Way Cross, Great Nodden (Worksheet). SDV347794.

Cross discovered poking out of a boundary wall forming part of a corn ditch on Southerly Down, near Lydford in Spring of 2010. Discovered following gorse clearance. Was incorporated into the wall upside down and apparently has a chunk missing from what is thought to be the bottom section. Measured approximately 0.44 metres by 0.29 metres at the widest point across the arms (when still in-situ in boundary wall).
The King’s Way is part of the old coaching route linking Tavistock, Lydford and Exeter and was used for transporting the Royal Mail in the time of King Charles I, although it is likely to have much older origins and was probably a route linking the Saxon settlements of Lydford and Tavistock.
Another find roughly 400 meters away during 2010 was thought to be the original base of the cross but further investigation disproved this theory. Cross shaft was removed in September 2010 by DNPA in order to protect the find and it will be re-erected by the DNPA in September 2011 on the spot where it was found. The Authority’s stone masons have created a new granite socket in which to place the shaft so it can once again stand upright.
The shaft is carved on one side with a Greek style cross in relief which experts have dated to the early 12th century.