Name:Oval Pit, Land at Four Cross Way

Oval pit was present in the southern end of trench 3.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON FLEMING

• PIT (Unknown date)

Full description

Platell, A, 2011, Land At Four Cross Way Bratton Fleming, Devon, 1, 4, (Report - Evaluation). SDV347797.

Archaeological evaluation conducted in advance of a proposed development on land at Four Cross Way. The works comprised the excavation of 22 trial trenches.

An oval pit was recorded in trench 3, 2 metres long by 0.75 metres wide and 0.5 metres deep. The pit was present in the southern end of the trench, filled with reddish brown silty clay. Two fragments of hazelnut shell, a fragment of oak charcoal and an indeterminate rhizome/tuber were recovered from the environmental sample. No other archaeological artefacts were recovered. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.