Name:Enclosure with hut north-east of Emsworthy Rocks

Summary

Prehistoric parallel reave system settlement to the north of Emsworthy Rocks. Surviving elements in this area demonstrate that additional sub-divisions were added between the two east-west reaves and the north-south reave which is common to both of them. The extra detail which includes some curvilinear enclosure walls is visible on both the east and west sides of the sub-division though extremely fragmentary. There are two hut circles in the locality with both attached to sections of enclosure wall and have been robbed.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Bronze age settlement north-west of Haytor Rocks, comprising a partitioned enclosure with a hut circle and a fragmentary field system including at least one further hut circle

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical): NI Site

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • REAVE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1961, 58/4424, F41.0108 (Aerial Photograph). SDV280247.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

Holwell Tor. Two buildings with enclosures at 381 metres O.D. Possible late development. Other details: Table 2.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor (Un-published). SDV150434.

Site visited on 3rd May 1968. A drystone built house of small stones. Very ruinous and indistinct but probably had three rooms with doors on the east. Possibly connected with Hay Tor quarry. No related enclosures. NGR given as SX75187740. Other details: ND 55.

Settlement with parallel reaves and enclosures identified from aerial photographs and depicted on map overlay.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX77NW (Cartographic). SDV345445.

Agglomerated and partitioned enclosure with four or more elements, in a junction between two reaves in a parallel reave system. A bank or reave extends south-east from this enclosure to SX75337710. There are two hut circles, one attached to the inside, one to the outer wall, of this enclosure.

Field system and hut circles south of Holwell Tor.

Settlement to the north of Emsworthy Rocks. A number of banks connect two reaves on the flat ground north of the rocks forming small enclosures. Two branches of the granite tramway which cut across the site have caused some damage on the western edge. A few slabs still stand around the flat interior of a hut of 6 metres diameter in the angle between two of the banks. Other details: Map 1.

(30/05/1999) A partitioned enclosure with a hut circle and a fragmentary field system at SX75257720. They are located within a right angle junction of the Rippon Tor parallel reave system (SX 77 NE 31), E of Haytor. Surviving elements demonstrate that additional subdivisions were added between the two east-west reaves and the north-south reave which is common to them. The extra detail which includes some curvilinear enclosure walls, is visible on both the east and west sides of the subdivision though is extremely fragmentary. There is a single hut circle attached to enclosure wall at SX 7527 7720. The walls have been severely robbed and what remains is covered in turf and barely visible. The hut has a level interior and an approx. internal diameter of 7.5m. For plan see RCHME 1999.

Prehistoric settlement north-east of Emsworthy Rocks considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument. Other details: Number 6.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.