Name:Farm Buildings, Lower Cotterbury

Range of buildings including stables, barn and linhay to north of Lower Cotterbury farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACKAWTON

• Plymouth City Museum and Art Gallery Accession Number: AR.2008.6

• FARM BUILDING (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Brown, S., 2007, Lower Cotterbury Farmhouse, Blackawton, Devon: Historic Building Recording and Archaeological Monitoring of Groundworks, 5-7, 12 (Report - non-specific). SDV347768.

Stables, barn and linhay to north of Lower Cotterbury farmhouse. The stable building probably dates from the 17th century, and the tithe map of 1840 shows the stables and linhay, but not the barn, which must have been added later in the 19th century. In the early 18th century, a yard wall was erected between the house and the stable, and an archway was constructed which gave access around the south end of the stable, part of which was demolished to make way for it. That the walls of the present stable once continued further to the south-east is shown by a scar in the masonry at its southern corner. The scar survives at a height of two metres and above, showing that there was formerly a doorway in this position, leading into the stable from the south-west. In the later 18th century the area to the south of the archway was converted to form a small open-ended building, possibly a trap house, which was later enclosed and possibly became a smithy. The archway was partially blocked when a row of pigsties were built against the smithy wall, and a granite water trough still survives, set into the blocking of the archway. Other details: Figures1-2, 10-12, 15; plate 13.