Name:Water Supply Site, Military Camp Near Yeomadon Cross

Summary

Water supply site, associated with military camp near Yeomadon Cross. The water supply is now out of use.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAWTON

• WATER SUPPLY SITE (XX - 1938 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Water channel east side of the military camp, running south to three structures. Map object based on this Source.

Dixon, R., 2011, Consultation of Sites on Affaland Moor (Personal Comment). SDV347806.

Running almost due south from the camp is a clear line in the grass, akin to a track. On this line is a series of brick manhole type chambers, and the line leads to a group of three in-line brick structures on the north side of the main track, which appear to have been part of a water system of some sort. The north one is full of water. Each is about 8x5 metres and are divided internally by a brick wall, they are about 1 metre high.

'Tanks' and three associated structures are visible. The water channel is not depicted. Map object based on this Source.