Name:Milestone at Lowerdown, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Milestone in private garden at Lowerdown near Bovey Tracey. The stone, inscribed as being 5 miles from Chudleigh and 1 mile from Newton Abbot originally came from Exeter Road, Whitehill.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• MILESTONE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Not applicable))

Jenkinson, T., 2003 - 2010, Totnes to Chudleigh A381/B3193 (Report - Survey). SDV347804.

Site visit 17th December 2005. Milestone in garden of Knowle Pomeroy, Lowerdown near Bovey Tracey. Inscribed 'To/Chud/Leigh/5/Miles/To/Exon/15' on the left hand side and 'to/Newton/1/Mile/To/Totnes/?' on the right. The missing legend is 9. Acquired by landowner but originally came from Old Exeter Road in the vicinity of the Whitehill side of Teign Bridge. One of number of sturdy granite milestones originally erected by the Totnes and Bridgetown Pomeroy Turnpike Trust circa 1824-1832.