Name:Milestone on A3124 to south-east of Hillbrae, St Giles in the Wood

Summary

Milestone on the A3124. Inscribed as 32 miles to Exeter and 2 miles to Torrington. The stone was set up c.1835 when a new road towards Exeter was built by the Great Torrington Turnpike Trust.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.GILES IN THE WOOD

• MILESTONE (XIX - 1835 AD to 1835 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Milestone marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, 'Torrintgton 2/Exeter 32'.

Milestone. Late 18th, early 19th century. Granite. Upright slab is triangular in section with its canted faces onto the road. Each of these sides has a round head. Both are inscribed with Roman serif upper and lower case lettering. The left side is inscribed 32 miles to Exon; the right side inscribed 2 miles to Torrington. Date listed: 16th February 1989.

Jenkinson, T., 2012, Great Torrington to Morchard Road A3124/B3220 (Report - Survey). SDV347811.

Site visit 12th August 2010. Milestone in Rosemoor Wood just north of track on east side of road. Leaning back. Worn and chipped. Inscribed '32/Miles/to/Exon' on the left hand face and '2/Miles/to/Torrington' on the right. Set up circa 1835 by the Great Torrington Turnpike Trust.

Milestone (MS) marked.