Name:Former Threshing Barn, Countess Wear Road

Summary

Former 19th century threshing barn, converted to industrial and commercial use during the 20th century and demolished in the early 21st century in advance of development.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• THRESHING BARN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Rectangular building shown.

Rectangular building shown, with square extension on east side. Map object based on this Source.

Southwest Archaeology, 2007, 4-6 Countess Wear Road, Exeter, Devon: Results of a Historic Building Survey, Archaeological Evaluation and Watching Brief, 5-8, 10 (Report - non-specific). SDV347812.

Originally a rectangular single storey building of 5 bays with a high interior, constructed of limestone rubble with large squared breccia quoins, probably circa 1830-1860 and extended a further two bays to the north soon after. Two large opposed doorways were placed centrally to the building, with shallow segmental arches with squared breccia voussoirs. The south-east corner of the building did not have quoins but was radiused in limestone rubble to ease the passage of carts. A heavy timber door frame survives in the western doorway and appears to have had double doors, opening outwards. The shallow-pitched ridged slate roof was fully hipped at both ends, and supported on three tiebeam and kingpost trusses of sawn pine with angle braces springing from the feet of the kingposts. In the late 19th or early 20th century a square extension was added to the east side, possibly open-sided, although no physical evidence was revealed for this structure in Trench 1 during the evaluation, possibly due to modern disturbance. However a cobbled surface with a drainage gully was observed in this area. Various openings were forced through the walls and modifications made to the structure and nature of the building during the 20th century, when the site took on an industrial and commercial rather than agricultural use. See report for full details Other details: Figures 2-3; plates 1-4.

Map object based on this Source.