Name:Neno's House, Beaford

Summary

17th century cottage, enlarged in 18th century with 20th century alterations. Rendered cob and stone under a thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishBEAFORD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Neno's House marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Neno's House. Cottage. Probably mid late 17th century, enlarged in the 18th century. Altered in the late 20th century (including a refenestration). Rendered over cob on stone rubble plinth. Half-hipped wheatstraw thatched roof. Rendered axial stack off-centre to right with later brick top and external stone end stack to right also with brick top.
Plan and development: 17th century two-room plan, consisting of larger principal room to left and smaller room to right, divided by axial stack. Large external end stack to right. 18th century one-roomed plan addition to right (unheated), slightly projecting (possibly formerly an outbuilding). One-storey and attic with 2-storey later addition.
Exterior: Asymmetrically-fenestrated front. 17th century part has pair of semi dormers to right with late 20th century two-light leaded plastic windows, and 3 ground-floor late 20th century 2- light leaded plastic windows, all probably in old openings. Doorway between first and second windows from left with late 20th century glazed door and 20th century gabled porch. Doorway to right-hand end with late 20th century door and 20th century slate-roofed lean-to to porch. 18th century right-hand block has a ground-floor late 20th century two-light leaded plastic window (probably in old opening), and pair of late 20th century 2-light leaded plastic windows in right-hand end wall. Right-hand end stack to 17th century range (at rear of right-hand addition) has weatherings and a projecting semi-circular slate-roofed bread oven in angle to right. 20th century one-storey lean-to addition at rear of 17th century range. Boarded door to rear of 18th century addition. Interior not inspected. Date listed: 16th February 1989.