Name:Milestone on A3124 at Moorparks, Beaford

Summary

Milestone on the A31242. Inscribed 28 miles from Exeter and 6 miles from Torrington. The stone was set up c.1835 when a new road towards Exeter was built by the Great Torrington Turnpike Trust.

Ecclesiastical ParishBEAFORD

• MILESTONE (XIX - 1835 AD to 1835 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Milestone marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, 'Torrington 6/Exeter 28'.

Milestone marked.

Milestone approximately 30 metres to south of Moorparks. Early to mid 19th century. Granite. Triangular section with 2 round-headed faces to front. Inscriptions largely illegible at time of survey (December 1987) but probably formerly read: '28/Miles/Exeter' and '6/Miles/Torrington'. Included as one of a series along the B 3220. Date listed: 16th February 1989.

Jenkinson, T., 2012, Great Torrington to Morchard Road A3124/B3220 (Report - Survey). SDV347811.

Site visit 12th August 2010. Milestone at Moorparks circa 10 metres east of entrance to house on north side of road on grass verge under hedge. The legend is barely readable as badly eroded; '28/Miles/Exon' on the left hand face and '6/Miles/Torrington' on the right. Set up circa 1835 by the Great Torrington Turnpike Trust.