Name:Former Agricultural Buildings, Countess Wear Road

Summary

Former range of agricultural buildings on the west side of Countess Wear Road, demolished in mid 20th century during adaptation of site to commercial premises.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• AGRICULTURAL BUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

U-shaped range of buildings around a yard shown to the west of St Luke's Church.

Southwest Archaeology, 2007, 4-6 Countess Wear Road, Exeter, Devon: Results of a Historic Building Survey, Archaeological Evaluation and Watching Brief, 9-10 (Report - non-specific). SDV347812.

Although the northern part of the site was the area occupied by the former farm complex, few traces of this were revealed during the trench evaluation and watching brief, presumably because of their destruction during thorough stripping and level reduction during the adaptation of the site to modern commercial premises. Other details: Figures 3-6.