Name:Former Orchard, Countess Wear Road

Summary

Former orchard on the west side of Countess Wear Road, reduced in size in early 20th century and area later used for light industry.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• ORCHARD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Orchard shown on west side of Countess Wear Road, south-west of St Luke's Church. Map object based on this Source.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Only a small area of orchard remains, in north-east corner.

Ordnance Survey, 1963 - 1996, National Grid OS metric (Cartographic). SDV342278.

Area of orchard contains several buildings.

Southwest Archaeology, 2007, 4-6 Countess Wear Road, Exeter, Devon: Results of a Historic Building Survey, Archaeological Evaluation and Watching Brief, 8-10 (Report - non-specific). SDV347812.

To the south and south-west of the site, deepening brown soils suggested prolonged cultivation, and the presence of animal burials of 19th to 20th century date in that area is likely to be related to use as an orchard, as animal carcasses were often interred at the planting of new fruit trees. No evidence of structures or artefacts relating to phases of earlier occupation of the site were discovered. There was evidence of considerable episodes of leveling of the site with substantial dumps of mixed soil and demolition material towards the west and south-west boundary. These deposits were of modern date, and formed the make-up for concrete surfaces related to the 20th century light industrial phase of the site's use. Other details: Figures 3-4, plate 7.

Map object based on this Source.