Name:Milestone in Plymouth Road, Totnes

Milestone in Plymouth Road inscribed as 1 mile to Totnes and 21 miles to Plymouth.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• MILESTONE (Circa, XVIII - 1765 AD to 1765 AD)

Milestone marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map near Follaton Farm, 'Plymouth 21/Totnes 1'.

Milestone (MS) marked.

Jenkinson, T., 2018, Totnes to Plymouth (B3210/A3121/A379) (Report - Survey). SDV324109.

Site visit 19th April 2018. Milestone in Plymouth Road, opposite No. 45. Buried in bank on south side of road. Inscribed 'To/Plymouth/21/?/ To/Totnes/1/Mile'. In fair condition although it has been buried under brambles and grass for a long time. The word 'Miles' is sunken underground. It is unusual in that the word 'Plymouth' has been spelt out in full.
The stone was probably set up in circa 1765 when the Totnes Turnpike Trust built a new road bypassing the rough trackway over Harper's Hill.