Name:Elongated Enclosure, Langdon

Elongated enclosure, Langdon. Visible on Ordnance Survey 1880s-90s First Edition 25 inch map.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• SUB CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Elongated enclosure visible.

Green, T., 2000, Early Enclosures in a Landscape of Dispersed Settlement: An Examination of Patterns Detected in the Field Boundaries of North Devon and West Somerset, 3, 43 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV347809.

A close examination of the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map and the 1840s tithe maps of part of the south-western region of England reveals, within the field-patterns, curving boundaries which appear to form enclosures. These 'curvilinear enclosures' become nuclei in the development of local field-patterns, hence they may be thought to pre-date that which surrounds them. Settlement closely associated with these enclosures may therefore also be suspected to have an early origin.

The clusters in the loop of the River Torridge and around the confluence of the Rivers Bray and Yeo lie mostly at over 100 metres, but any simple assumption that distribution corresponds to altitude is countered by the group on relatively low-lying land between the Rivers Torridge and Taw. Map object based on this Source.

Elongated enclosure visible. Map object based on this Source.