Name:Mine shaft of Sigford Consols Mine, Ilsington

Summary

Copper and tin mine, probably ceased working around the 1860s. Remains of a single mine shaft is all that can be seen of the mine workings.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and subterranean remains of a mine shaft; all that remains of the Sigford Consols copper and tin mine, Ilsington

• ADIT (Constructed, XIX - 1850 AD (Between) to 1870 AD (Between))
  • COPPER MINE (Constructed, XIX - 1850 AD (Between) to 1870 AD (Between))
  • PROSPECTING PIT (Constructed, XIX - 1850 AD (Between) to 1870 AD (Between))
  • SHAFT (Constructed, XIX - 1850 AD (Between) to 1870 AD (Between))

'Old Shaft' marked on the early 20th century historic map.

Ramsden, J. V., 1952, Notes on the Mines of Devonshire, 99 fig.1 (Article in Serial). SDV60737.

Mine S9 Sigford. Plan. R 224 c m. R. O. Tin Mine.

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 201 (Monograph). SDV149229.

Nothing remains to be seen of Sigford Consols copper and tin mine, which was situated about a mile north of Sigford hamlet, on the east side of the River Lemon (SX774751). After its working ceased, probably in the late 1860s, stone from the engine house was used for building Lewthorne Cottages.

Marchand, J., 2003, Archaeology within Birchanger Wood (Report - Survey). SDV365633.

Features identified during the walkover survey in September 2003. The remains of a short-lived episode of copper mining in Birchanger Wood carried out under the name of Sigford Consols. The company was formed in 1859 following the discovery of a copper lode within the wood.
Remains consist of a number of trial pits, two shafts at the higher contours and two adits driven in just above the present track with associated air shafts. The mining operation struggled to produce enough copper and the mining sett and machinery was up for sale by 1863.

Newman, P., 2006, Measured Survey Hidden Dartmoor: Peripheral Mines (Phase 1 Pilot) (Report - Survey). SDV351461.

(30/03/2006) A small undeveloped copper mine located on the east side of the River Lemon, centred SX 7735 7495, which has a recorded period of activity between1859 and the early 1860s.
The positions of two shafts survive plus several exploratory adits. The engine shaft (SX 7749 7507) although now blocked is still visible as an area of undulating ground though the engine house appears to have been completely demolished.
A second shaft is located on the slopes to the west within woodland. It remains open to a depth of approximately 10m and penetrates the ground at a slight angle.
Three adits are spread along the base of the hillslope at approximately river level. None have spoil associated and continue into the hillside for only a few metres. It is unlikely that any of these ever served as a drainage adit in association with the engine shaft.
Although records of copper production exist, the whereabouts of any dressing machinery are not known, and no field remains of wheelpits, leats, crushers etc have so far been located.

'Shaft (disused)' depicted on the modern mapping.

Trial pits visible on the lidar data.