Name:Cuvilinear Enclosure, Woodgates Farm

Summary

Curvilinear enclosure, Woodgates Farm. Visible on Ordnance Survey 1880s-90s First Edition 25 inch map.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Curvilinear enclosure visible.

Green, T., 2000, Early Enclosures in a Landscape of Dispersed Settlement: An Examination of Patterns Detected in the Field Boundaries of North Devon and West Somerset, 3, 43 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV347809.

A close examination of the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map and the 1840s tithe maps of part of the south-western region of England reveals, within the field-patterns, curving boundaries which appear to form enclosures. These 'curvilinear enclosures' become nuclei in the development of local field-patterns, hence they may be thought to pre-date that which surrounds them. Settlement closely associated with these enclosures may therefore also be suspected to have an early origin.

The quantocks are virtually devoid of enclosures, while in the Blackdown Hills there is a cluster around the headwaters of the River Culm. Map object based on this Source.

Curvilinear enclosure visible. Map object based on this Source.