Name:Taw Leat and Mill House cottages, Sticklepath

Summary

Taw Leat and Mill House cottage adjoining to the east, 35 meters north-west of Sticklepath Bridge. Dates to the early 18th century, with rendered rubble and cob walls and a gable-ended thatch roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Cottages depicted on the modern mapping.

Taw Leat and Cottage adjoining to left (east). Pair of cottages, probably early 18th century. Rendered rubble and cob walls. Gable ended thatch roof. Large projecting plastered rubble stack at left gable end, axial brick stack between the two cottages.
Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical four-window front; Taw Leat to the right has 20th century replacement windows early-mid 19th century 6-panel door to right of centre under thatch doorhood. Left-hand cottage has 19th century small-paned casements of four and two-lights to the first floor and three-light to the left on the ground floor. To the right on the ground floor is a 20th century single pane window. Identical door to Taw Leat.
Interior inaccessible at time of survey. Plan: pair of two-room plan cottages each with larger heated room to the left and entry into smaller unheated room to the right (description 1987). Other details: LB UID: 93080.