Name:Methodist Chapel, Sticklepath

Summary

Methodist Chapel, Sticklepath. 1816, enlarged in 1838. Rendered probably stone rubble walls, possibly with some cob. Gable ended slate roof with decorative ridge tiles. Watching brief in 2017 during groundworks

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD COURTENAY

• WESLEYAN METHODIST CHAPEL (Constructed, XIX - 1816 AD (Between) to 1838 AD (Between))

Full description

Stell, C., 1991, An Inventory of Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting-Houses in South-West England, 94 (Monograph). SDV346926.

Methodist chapel, built 1816, enlarged in 1838. Rendered probably stone rubble walls, possibly with some cob. Gable ended slate roof with decorative ridge tiles. Rectangular plan with gable end entry and small bell tower at left-hand side incorporating projecting staircase to gallery at front end. Sticklepath was an important staging post in the mid 18th century for Methodist preachers travelling to and from Cornwall. Here, John Wesley and other preachers enjoyed the hospitality of the local Quakers whose burial ground remains as part of the public cemetery 100 yards south-west of the chapel.

'Sticklepath Methodist Church' depicted on the modern mapping.

Methodist Chapel. 1816, enlarged in 1838. Rendered probably stone rubble walls, possibly with some cob. Gable ended slate roof with decorative ridge tiles. Plan: rectangular plan with gable end entry and small bell tower at left-hand side incorporating projecting staircase to gallery at front end.
Exterior: gabled front of two windows - with two-centre arched heads on first floor and shouldered heads on ground floor. Central panelled door with arched surround. Large trefoil opening between two first floor openings. Re-used on the apex of the gable is a late medieval granite cross. At the sides are two-light decorated style windows. Projecting from the left-hand side is belfry with wooden superstructure and conical roof. Interior: not inspected but apparently has a segmental barrel-vaulted ceiling. There may also be furnishings of interest (description 1987). Other details: LB UID: 93088.

Webb, P., 2017, Archaeological monitoring of groundworks associated with building extensions and conversion of the Former Methodist Chapel, Sticklepath (Report - Watching Brief). SDV361115.

Archaeological monitoring and recording was undertaken during groundworks associated with the extension and conversion of the former Methodist Chapel, Sticklepath.
The monitoring identified that the northern wall of the existing leat structure had largely been covered by overburden, probably from a previous phase of levelling the ground behind the chapel. Within the chapel, the footings of a 20th century partition wall were identified.