Name:Cleave House, Sticklepath

Summary

Cleave House, Sticklepath, built around 1835-40. Rendered probably stone rubble walls with an asbestos slate hipped roof with deep eaves. Two storeys with symmetrical three-window front (all original 19th century windows). The interior is virtually unaltered and the original joinery such as panelled doors survives intact.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XIX - 1835 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

House depicted on the modern mapping.

Cleave House, circa 1835-40. Rendered probably stone rubble walls. Asbestos slate hipped roof with deep eaves. The eaves have a fretted timber canopy with alternating ogee arches and pendants, and a cast iron ogee-moulded gutter with lion masks to the joints. Red brick stacks over the side walls with white clay pots.
Plan: double depth rectangular plan. Two principal front rooms with an entrance hall between which has an open-well staircase at the back; there are two smaller heated service rooms at the back. Exterior: two storeys. Symmetrical three-window front. All original 19th century windows. Three 12-pane sashes on the first floor with margin panes and two tall casements on the ground floor also with margin panes and low sills. Central doorway with original 19th century moulded eight-panel door, the top panels glazed and a cornice above on large console brackets. The side elevations are blind. The rear elevation is thought to have its original fenestration.
Interior: is virtually unaltered and the original joinery such as panelled doors survives intact. The entrance hall has a modillion cornice and an elliptical arch to the stairwell at the back which has an open-well, open-string staircase with a moulded mahogany handrail wreathed over the curtail. The principal rooms have moulded plaster ceiling cornices and possibly retain their chimneypieces. (description 1987). Other details: LB UID: 93097.