Name:Worked Flint North of Quarry Lane

Summary

An assemblage of 69 pieces of worked flint, containing a very high proportion of waste material with a virtual absence of tools or retouched pieces, was recovered from topsoil and an underlying deposit of colluvium.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: 38/2010

• LITHIC WORKING SITE (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Clarke, C. P., 2010, Archaeological Monitoring and Recording on Land at Quarry Lane, Beer, Devon, 4, 12 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347836.

An assemblage of 69 pieces of worked flint was recovered from topsoil and an underlying deposit of colluvium occurring on the upper edge of the scarp forming the northern side of the valley floor. The lithics from both layers contained a very high proportion of waste material, with a virtual absence of tools or retouched pieces. There was no pottery, burnt flint or other cultural material. The assemblage is interpreted as representing the remains of flint extraction and core preparation activity to the north, with prepared cores taken elsewhere for further working. In the absence of technological attributes indicating an early Neolithic date, this intrinsically undateable assemblage falls by default into a later prehisoric range. Other details: Figure 1. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.