Name:Sunnyside, Sticklepath

Summary

Sunnyside with attached outbuildings, Sticklepath. Circa mid 19th century. Smooth rendered walls and rusticated pilaster strips. Gable ended slate roof with decorative barge boards. Two storeys high with symmetrical three-window front of uPVC replacement late 20th century windows.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD COURTENAY

• HOUSE (Constructed, XIX - 1835 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

House depicted on the modern mapping.

Sunnyside with attached outbuildings, Sticklepath. Circa mid 19th century. Smooth rendered walls and rusticated pilaster strips. Gable ended slate roof with decorative barge boards. Two gable end plastered brick stacks. Plan: symmetrical two-room double depth plan with central stairhall.
Exterior: two storeys. Symmetrical three-window front of uPVC replacement late 20th century windows, ground floor windows are canted bays under continuous zinc roof verandah. Central 19th century six-panel door, part glazed. L-shaped outbuildings attached at rear of house, two storeys with external stone steps (description 1987). Other details: LB UID: 93091.