Name:Tudor Cottage, Sticklepath

Summary

Tudor Cottage, Sticklepath. House in row of eight. Circa 1500 with late 16th and 17th century alterations and circa late 17th century additions. Rendered rubble walls with thatched roof gabled at either end where it joins attached houses.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD COURTENAY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Constructed, XV to XVII - 1500 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Cottage depicted on the modern mapping.

Tudor Cottage, Sticklepath. House in row of eight. Circa 1500 with late 16th and 17th century alterations and circa late 17th century additions. Rendered rubble walls. Thatched roof gabled at either end where it joins attached houses. Axial granite ashlar stack with moulded dripcourse and tapering cap.
Plan: originally three-room and through passage plan, lower end to the right, inner room rebuilt as adjoining cottage to the left. Initially the house was open to the roof over the hall and probably lower end (but possibly from end to end) with central hearth to hall. Hall stack inserted backing onto passage in circa late 16th century but the hall very likely remained open to the roof until some time in the early-mid 17th century. In the 17th century a small heated rear wing was added behind the passage, probably for kitchen purposes. At some stage the inner room was absorbed into the adjoining house to the left.
Exterior: two storeys. Regular three-window front of 19th century small-paned two-light casements on first floor, on ground floor is 20th century casement to left and 19th century 16-paned horned sash to right. Central 19th century plank door under slate doorhood.
Interior: at rear of passage is wide original wooden doorframe with bowed jambs and cambered lintel. Hall has chamfered granite-framed fireplace with very high lintel. Chamfered ceiling beam with straight-cut stops, some of the joists are also chamfered. Behind the fireplace a section of chamfered plank and muntin screen divides the hall from the passage. Facing the passage the hall stack has a granite ashlar stack. Rear wing has fireplace with chamfered wooden lintel.
Roof: original roof structure survives, smoke-blackened, consisting of two probably true crucks, one over the hall has only the rear blade, the front one has been cut off by the inserted stack. The other is at the lower side of the passage - an open truss with a partition inserted beside it, and it has a morticed cranked collar. Threaded ridge with conventional morticed apex and trenched or threaded purlins. The end truss in the lower gable end has a strengthening block below the apex. Over the passage at the front a section of the roof has been plastered and this is also blackened. At the higher end of the hall is a later partition inserted to separate off the higher end (description 1967). Other details: LB UID: 93093.