Name:Pair of cottages, Sticklepath

Summary

The Dairy and adjoining cottage to its east, Sticklepath. Pair of cottages in row, originally one house. Early 16th with 17th century additions, altered probably in early 20th century. Rendered probably stone rubble walls with thatched roof. Originally one three-room-and-through-passage plan house of which the hall and inner room with rear wing comprise The Dairy and the passage and lower end form the adjoining cottage to the right. The division into two cottages probably took place in late 19th or early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD COURTENAY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Constructed, XV to XVII - 1500 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Cottages depicted on the modern mapping.

The Dairy and adjoining cottage to its east, Sticklepath. Pair of cottages in row, originally one house. Early 16th with 17th century additions, altered probably in early 20th century. Rendered probably stone rubble walls. Thatch roof. Axial stack with brick shaft. Plan: originally one three-room-and-through-passage plan house of which the hall and inner room with rear wing comprise the dairy and the passage and lower end form the adjoining cottage to the right. Originally had a small open hall - possibly with central hearth although this cannot be confirmed without access to the roof space. Over the inner room a chamber was jettied into the hall but again it is unclear if this is an original feature or inserted. Hall stack backs onto passage. Rear wing behind hall/inner room is probably early 17th century. The division into two cottages probably took place in late 19th or early 20th century.
Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical three window front, windows disposed towards left-and right-hand ends. The dairy to the left has two window front of early 20th century three-light casements with a gabled 20th century porch to left of centre and part-glazed door. Right-hand cottage has late 19th century four pane sash on 1st floor and late 19th century canted bay window below. 20th century part-glazed door to left.
Interior of the dairy has original shouldered-head wooden doorframe in partition at higher end of hall, tongue and grove early 20th century panelling may conceal an early plank and muntin screen. Above this partition are internal jetty joists with rounded ends. Rear wing has chamfered half beam with hollow step stops. No access to roof space and no principal rafters visible on 1st floor (description 1967). Other details: LB UID: 93094.