Name:Sunnyside Cottage, Sticklepath

Summary

Sunnyside Cottage, Sticklepath. Small house in continuous row, probably 18th century in date. Plastered rubble walls with thatch roof. This house was probably built either as an infill between two earlier houses or as an extension to one.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD COURTENAY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

House depicted on the modern mapping.

Sunnyside Cottage, Sticklepath. Small house in continuous row, probably 18th century in date. Plastered rubble walls with thatch roof. Axial stone stack to left, rendered brick shaft to right.
Plan: this house was probably built either as an infill between two earlier houses or as an extension to one. Two room plan with entry into right-hand room. Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical three-window front of late 19th century sashes without glazing bars. 20th century panelled door between two right-hand windows. Interior not inspected (description 1967). Other details: LB UID: 93095.