Name:Higher Langley, Cadeleigh

Site of former farmstead, referred to as Higher Langley on the tithe map.

Ecclesiastical ParishCADELEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Farm building and pond, part of former farmstead called Higher Langley to north of Larkey Lane

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

Building and enclosures shown but not named on 1880s8190s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Whitton, C., 2011, Langley Farm (Personal Comment). SDV347863.

Site of former farmstead. According to a local historian this is named as Higher Langley on the tithe map. The 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, however, shows Higher Langley as being the farmstead to the south-west. This is named as Middle Langley on the tithe map with Lower Langley to the south-east which is now Langley. It appears, therefore, that as the respectively Higher Langleys went out of use so the names of the remaining farms changed accordingly. At building still survives at the original Higher Langley.